Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsoblennius caulopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Hypsoblennius caulopus (Gilbert, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Tidepool Blenny
Synonym(s):
Homesthes caulopus Gilbert, 1898
Hypsoblennius lignus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
There is little known about this species' population, habitat status, or vulnerability to threats. More information is needed on the extent of coastal development within its range, as well as on the potential effect of localized stochastic events such as ENSO or climate change on this restricted range and shallow-water species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from from southern Nicaragua to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species inhabits rocky reefs covered with algae in shallow waters, including tide pools. It can also be found in barnacles and worm tubes.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This shallow-water species has a restricted distribution and very narrow depth range. Localized stochastic events including future oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO and global warming events as well as coastal development may have detrimental effects on the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). However, more information is needed to assess the extent of coastal development within its range, as well as its population and habitat status.

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Hypsoblennius caulopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184022A8221520. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided