Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Trachurus murphyi
Species Authority: Nichols, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Jack Mackerel, Inca Scad, Jack Mackerel, Slender Mackerel
French Chinchard du Chili, Chinchard jurel
Spanish Jurel, Jurel Chileno, Jurel Común, Jurel del Pacífico Sur
Caranx peruanus Tschudi, 1846
Trachurus peruanus (Tschudi, 1846)
Trachurus picturatus subspecies murphyi Nichols, 1920
Trachurus symmetricus subspecies murphyi Nichols, 1920
Taxonomic Notes: This species, which occurs from California to the Gulf of California, is the sister species of Trachurus symmetricus. This species has smaller scutes (height = 25-44% of eye diameter) on the curved part of the lateral line than T. murphyi. A recent study by Stepien and Rosenblatt (1996) indicates that there is an ongoing genetic connections between these two populations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread and migratory. It is heavily targeted in commercial fisheries. However, more information is needed on harvest and population status to make an assessment. It is preliminarily listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the eastern Pacific stretching from southern Ecuador to Peru, and is found in the Galapagos and Malpelo islands. Also, it occurs in New Zealand (Paulin et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; New Zealand; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 300
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. Abundance is cyclical according to oceanographic conditions.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic oceanodromous species is found along shore and in the open oceanic waters from 10-300 m. It forms schools. It feeds mainly on fish larvae and small crustaceans (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species occurs in upwelling areas, and is migratory.
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if current levels of exploitation are causing widespread population decline.  This is a targeted commercial species with 0.7-1.2 million metric tons harvested annually. Reported landings were 3,852,928 t in 1990,  mainly from Chile and the USSR (each with more than 500,000 t).

It is marketed fresh (Smith-Vaniz 1995). It is utilized canned for human consumption and also made into fishmeal (Frimodt 1995).This species is typically caught in seines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific or general conservation measures.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B., Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Trachurus murphyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183965A8207652. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided