Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropogonias manni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Micropogonias manni
Species Authority: (Moreno, 1970)
Synonym(s):
Micropogon manni Moreno, 1970
Taxonomic Notes: Micropogonias manni may be a junior synonym of M. furnieri (Kong and Valdés 1990).The latter occurs in the southwest Atlantic from Cuba to northern Argentina, and therefore the taxonomy of this species requires further study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-11
Assessor(s): Melendez, R. & Chao, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has only been recorded from two small lagoons in Chile (Torca and Budi), and although its distribution may be larger, there has been a continuous local fishery for this species in Budi for over 50 years and both locations have been impacted by coastal development. However, this species may be a junior synonym of Micropogonias furnieri. More research is needed on itstaxonomy, as well as the impact of current fishing efforts and coastal development on the population. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Budi Lake and Laguna Torca in south and central Chile (Kong and Valdez 1990). However, the range may be larger than this because Micropogonias typically migrates along coasts and into estuaries.
Countries:
Native:
Chile (La Araucania, O'Higgins)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, catches of this species were 19 t in 2005, 25 t in 2006, and then dropped to two t in 2007, and three t in 2008. However, no effort data is available to better understand this drop in catch (Servicio National de Pesca Chile, 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow coastal lagoons to depths of 20 m. No other information is available on habitat and ecology. Micropogonias typically migrates along coasts and into estuaries, although this species has only been collected from two lagoons in central Chile.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by overfishing from artisinal fisheries (there has been a continuous local fishery for this species in Budi for over 50 years), and contamination of coastal lagoons caused by human activities such as tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in at least one protected area (Lake Budi in Chile has a protected area status). However, within this area native people are permitted to catch this species (Melendez-Cortes pers. comm.). More research is needed on its taxonomy, as well as the impact of current fishing efforts and coastal development on this species' population.

Citation: Melendez, R. & Chao, L. 2010. Micropogonias manni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided