Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labrisomus dendriticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRISOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Labrisomus dendriticus
Species Authority: (Reid, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Bravo clinid
Spanish Trambollo bravo
Synonym(s):
Odontoclinus dendriticus Reid, 1935

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from two locations (Galápagos and Malpelo Islands). Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. This species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found only in the Galápagos and Malpelo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common, and is the most abundant member of its genus in the Galápagos. The overall mean abundance for the species in Galapagos island was 2.55 (per 500 m²) (Edgar et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species occurs in a wide range of habitats to depths of 25 m, from boulder strewn slopes and rocky reefs to ledges and undercuts along wall faces (Humann and Deloach 1993).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species’ restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls within the Galápagos Islands and Malpelo Island National Parks and UNESCO World Heritage Sites (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Labrisomus dendriticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided