Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mugil hospes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Mugil hospes Jordan & Culver, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Hospe Mullet, Mullet
French Mulet Hospe
Spanish Lisa, Lisa Hospe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread. There are no major threats known for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the Atlantic and Pacific sides of the Americas, mainly in tropical seas. In the western Atlantic it is found from from Belize to Brazil (Harrison 2002). In the eastern Pacific it is found from southern Baja California (probably excluding the Gulf of California) to Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. In general, this species is not considered to be uncommon, but is less common than other Mugilidae species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species inhabits coastal marine and estuarine areas, and tends to occur over sandy and muddy substrata. It may be found over rocky substrate. It is found to 10 m.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most catch of this species is attributed to bycatch with other Mugilidae species. It is sometimes incidentally caught with other species of mullets (Harrison 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. This species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range.

Citation: Harrison, I. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Mugil hospes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183929A8201397. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided