Sphoeroides angusticeps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae

Scientific Name: Sphoeroides angusticeps
Species Authority: (Jenyns 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-headed puffer, Narrow-headed puffer (FB)
French Compère à tête étroite
Spanish Botete, Tamboril de cabeza angosta, Tamborín, Tambulero de Galápagos
Tetrodon angusticeps Jenyns 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Although this species has a limited geographic range, it is found to a depth of 20m which may provide it some protection from future ENSO events. The majority of the range of this species is within Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This insular species is endemic to the eastern tropical Pacific with resident populations in the Galapagos and Cocos islands; and with other recorded sighting from the continental mainland at Panama, Ecuador, and northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species hovers just above the substrate in mixed areas of sand, gravel, and boulders. It buries in the sand at night (Humann and Deloach 1993). This species is found from 5-20m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species is found in Marine Protected Areas within its distribution.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J. 2010. Sphoeroides angusticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183925A8200868. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided