Map_thumbnail_large_font

Decodon melasma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Decodon melasma Gomon, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot wrasse
Spanish Resbalosa, SeƱnorita de mancha negra, Viejita colorada, Viejita manchada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R., Min, L., Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is found in deeper waters. Although there is some by-catch of this species, there are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the tip of Baja and the Gulf of California, to northern Peru, including Cocos Island and the Galapagos archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):160
Upper depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. It is uncommonly collected in small mesh trawls between El Salvador and Panama.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species lives over sandy substrate with gravel and isolated reefs. Each individual functions first as a female but later changes to a male (Gomon 1995).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been caught in the open sea as by-catch of trawlers fishing for prawns and shrimps (Gomon 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, it has been caught in the open sea as by-catch of trawlers fishing for prawns and shrimps (Gomon 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. & Russell, B. 2010. Decodon melasma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183923A8200578. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided