Map_thumbnail_large_font

Herpetoichthys fossatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES OPHICHTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Herpetoichthys fossatus
Species Authority: (Myers & Wade, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Mustachioed snake eel
Spanish Tieso bigotón
Synonym(s):
Ophichthus afuerae Hilderbrand, 1946
Pogonophis fossatus Myers and Wade, 1941

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from four locations in the Eastern Pacific. However, no major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a disjunct distribution and is only known from 4 locations: along the southeastern coast of the Gulf of California, northern Peru (Lobos de Afuera Island), the Galapagos Islands, and Cocos Island (McCosker and Rosenblatt, 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Ecuador; Mexico; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy substrate in shallow waters to a depth of 40m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls within several Marine Protected Areas in the region, including the Cocos Island and Galapagos Islands Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B. 2010. Herpetoichthys fossatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided