Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoides pacifici

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BATRACHOIDIFORMES BATRACHOIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoides pacifici
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific toadfish
Spanish Bruja sapo, Sapo del Pacifico
Synonym(s):
Batrachus pacifici Günther, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread and common in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline from its exploitation by minor fisheries within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from southern Costa Rica to southern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in collections, although no other population information is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives over soft substrate, and sometimes enters fresh water (Collette 1995).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered to cause population decline at this time, this species is exploited in minor fisheries. It has been used since pre-colombian times as food source by indigenous peoples in Central America (Cooke 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R. 2010. Batrachoides pacifici. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided