Ariopsis seemanni 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ariidae

Scientific Name: Ariopsis seemanni
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Tete Sea Catfish
Spanish Bagre Lisa, Bagre Tete, Cuminate Negro
French Mâchoiron Tété
Arius seemanni Günther, 1864
Hexanematichthys seemanni (Günther, 1864)
Sciades seemanni (Günther, 1864)
Taxonomic Notes: Most recently, Sciades has been used as the genus for this species (Marceniuk and Menezes 2007). Further research is needed to confirm that this represents a single species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Cooke, R., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, is common in many parts of its range, and occurs in a wide range of habitats. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the southern Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in many parts of its range, and occurs in a variety of habitats.

In a fish fauna survey conducted in mangroves in Costa Rica, this species had the highest biomass of the entire study. 91,406 g (28.5%) and 201 individuals (12%) were collected in a survey from april and june 1993 (Rojas et al. 1994).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is common in coastal waters to depths of 20m, and also enters estuaries. It occurs in a wide variety of habitats.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This species is important in small commercial fisheries. It has been used as a subsistence fishery since pre-columbian times (Cooke, 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cooke, R., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A. 2010. Ariopsis seemanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183818A8182512. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided