Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomadasys branickii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomadasys branickii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Sand grunt
Spanish Corocoro carruca, Lorna, Morado, Roncacho arenero, Ronco roncador
Synonym(s):
Pristipoma branickii Steindachner, 1879

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common throughout most of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the central Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in several parts of its range. In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, México, this fish was captured four times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). In Golfo de Nicoya, Costa Rica, this fish was considered to be an occasional or transient species in two different estuaries areas associated with mangroves (Rojas et al. 1994). It is considered to be reasonably common in estuaries in Panama.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species can be found on sandy substrate near the coast, and also enters estuaries and mangroves.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is considered important for commercial fishing in Gulf of Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Pomadasys branickii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided