Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akko brevis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Dark-tail Specter-goby
Synonym(s):
Amblyopus brevis Günther, 1864
Gobioides brevis Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Notes: A review of the genus is given in Van Tassell and Baldwin (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a restricted range in the Eastern Pacific and is considered uncommon in the majority of its range. More information is needed to determine the impact of extensive habitat loss from coastal development and mangrove extraction on this mangrove-dependent species. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Central Pacific, and is only known from El Salvador to Panama (Van Tassel and Baldwin 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is commonly trawled in shrimp fisheries in El Salvador (Van Tassel and Baldwin 2004). But it is uncommon in other areas throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has very specific habitat requirements, as it is found in anoxic black muddy substrate of estuaries and mangroves. These specific habitat requirements are produced by mangroves.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species is highly dependent on black mud substrates produced by mangroves, reduction of mangroves throughout its restricted range is likely a serious threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, muddy substrate producing mangroves are protected by some RAMSAR sites in located within parts of this species restricted range. However, it is unknown whether protection is effective for this species or its habitat.

Citation: Van Tassell, J. & Findley, L. 2010. Akko brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183792A8177820. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided