Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pareques perissa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Pareques perissa (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Odd highhat
French Évêque bizarre
Spanish Corvinita estrambótica, Gungo de Galapagos
Synonym(s):
Sciaena perissa Heller & Snodgrass, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from a single location (Galápagos Islands). However, it is cryptic and has not been observed in recent surveys. It is unknown if this species has been or will be threatened by localized stochastic events including oceanographic environmental changes associated with ENSO events or climate change. It therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found in the Galápagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):35
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species. A recent survey conducted at Galápagos archipelago did not observe this species (Edgar et al. 2004). This species is cryptic and difficult to observe.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is not well-known. It is associated with rocky and coral reefs to depths of 35 m. It generally hides during the day, and feeds on the epifauna of the substrate.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially entirely into the Galápagos Marine Protected Area (WDPA 2006).

More survey work is needed to determine this species' population status and impact of any potential threats.

Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Pareques perissa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183784A8176805. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided