Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lutjanus jordani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Lutjanidae

Scientific Name: Lutjanus jordani (Gilbert, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Red snapper, Rufous snapper, Whipper snapper
French Vivaneau huachinango
Spanish Huachinango, Pargo, Pargo colmillón, Pargo colorado, Pargo de Jordan, Pargo de seda, Pargo rojo, Pargo seda, Parvo rojo, Saltador, Saltona
Synonym(s):
Neomaensis jordani Gilbert, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A. & Bessudo, S.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is locally abundant in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Mexico to Peru, including the Mapelo, Cocos and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in some parts of its range, such as in Malpelo, Colombia where it is often present in extremely large groups. However, it is considered to be uncommon in continental Colombia and Nicaragua, and rare in Ecuador and in Panama reefs.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species inhabits inshore areas, including shallow mangrove-lined embayments and also occurs on deeper offshore trawling grounds to depths of 200m. This species forms schools in surface waters around Cocos Island, Costa Rica (Allen, 1995) and Malpelo Island.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a commercially important in the Gulf of Montijo, Panama and in Nicaragua (Cotto, 1998).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by localized habitat loss throughout its range, given its association with estuaries, mangroves and coastal areas not close to freshwater (Vega, 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A. & Bessudo, S. 2010. Lutjanus jordani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183780A8176215. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided