Map_thumbnail_large_font

Porichthys mimeticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII BATRACHOIDIFORMES BATRACHOIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Porichthys mimeticus
Species Authority: Walker & Rosenblatt, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Mimetic midshipman
Spanish Sapo mimético

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This deep-water species is restricted to the Gulf of California. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Central Pacific, and is restricted to the Gulf of California, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on muddy and sandy substrate in deep water.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P. 2010. Porichthys mimeticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided