Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lutjanus guttatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LUTJANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lutjanus guttatus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Rose snapper, Spotted rose snapper
French Vivaneau rose
Spanish Chivo, Cojinoba rosada, Flamenco, Huachinango, Paramao, Pargo chivato, Pargo colorado, Pargo de aleta negra, Pargo de altura, Pargo de la mancha, Pargo de seda, Pargo flamenco, Pargo lunarejo, Pargo prieto
Synonym(s):
Mesoprion guttatus Steindachner, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Rojas, P., Cotto, A. & Acero, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout its range. There is no current indication of widespread population decline from commercial fishing of this species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, since immature individuals make up the bulk of the catch in some areas, this species should be carefully monitored and size capture limits are recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to Peru, including Cocos and Malpelo Islands. This species has also been reported from the Galapagos Islands (Molina et al. 2004), where it may be vagrant. However after 17 years of observations, there have been no recent sightings of this species in Malpelo.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in many parts of its range.

This species is the most abundant snapper in Gorgona, and other Colombian localities and markets, and in Nicaragua (Cotto 1998). In Gorgonia Island, Colombia the mean annual density for the species was recorded as 0.026 individuals per 10 m2, the standard deviation was 0.096 and the frequency of observation was 10.9% (Zapata and Morales 1997). In the Golfo Dulce, Costa Rica medium density for the specie was 0.040 individuals per m2, the standard deviation was 0.065, the percentage of abundance was 1,077%, and the maximum density registered was 0.214 individuals per m2 (Rojas 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in inshore reef areas, sandy bays, and estuaries, and is also found in deeper trawling grounds to depths of over 100 m. Juveniles inhabit estuaries and mouths of rivers (Allen 1995), while the adults are often found in deeper areas (Vega 2004). This species is generally found solitary or in small groups, but may occasionally form big schools (Allen 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of great commercial importance in many parts of its range. It is the most important snapper in fisheries of Nicaragua, and it is one of the two species of Lutjanidae with higher capture volumes in the Gulf of Montijo and Gulf of Chiriquí, Panamá. However, in the Gulf of Montijo, Panamá, 50% of the capture is below the minimum reproductive size, and in Colombia, around 70% of individuals caught in fisheries are immature. This species is often fished by trawling, which captures individuals below the minimun reproductive size (Vega 2004).

Recommendations include improved fishing policies that include consideration for capture sizes. The month of October is the period of highest reproductive activity for the species (Vega 2004). According to Rojas (1997) for the Nicoya Gulf, Costa Rica, the minimum reproductive size for this species is between 32-32.9 cm.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is an important commercial species however there is no current indication of widespread population decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). Since immature individuals make up the bulk of the catch in some areas, this species should be carefully monitored and size capture limits are recommended.

Citation: Rojas, P., Cotto, A. & Acero, A. 2010. Lutjanus guttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided