Proterorhinus marmoratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Proterorhinus marmoratus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Tubenose Goby, Tube-nosed Goby
French Gobie à Narine Tubulaire, Gobie à Nez Tubulaire
Gobius macropterus Nordmann, 1840
Gobius marmoratus Pallas, 1814
Gobius quadricapillus Pallas, 1814
Taxonomic Notes: All freshwater taxa of Proteorhinus were previously included under the name P. marmoratus, but morphological and molecular data show that the real P. marmorata does not enter pure freshwaters (Kottelat and Freyhof 2007).

As a result, in 2007 the freshwater taxa Pnasalis, Psemilunaris and Ptataricus were split from P. marmoratus and raised to species level. Nielson and Stepien (2009) identified a further freshwater species of the genus, which may be P. semipellucidus from the Caspian.Therefore any data on P. marmoratus may include data on these four taxa. Further work is required to clarify the taxonimic status of the Caspian Sea Proterorhinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-12
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Francour, P., Bariche, M., Molinari, A. & Bilecenoglu, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Proterorhinus marmoratus is present in estuaries and coastal areas of the Black Sea, the Sea of Azov and the Sea of Marmara. It has also been reported from the northern Aegean Sea. It is locally abundant, but there is no specific information about the current population trend. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, P. marmoratus is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Proterorhinus marmoratus is present in estuaries and coastal areas of the Black Sea, the Sea of Azov and the Sea of Marmora, and known from the northern Aegean (Nielson and Stepien 2009). In the Mediterranean Sea, it occurs only in the Evros and Strymon systems of the north Aegean Sea. Previous records from the Caspian Sea pertain to another species.

All freshwater records of this species now pertain to other species (Kottelat and Freyhof 2007) and as a result it is difficult to confirm the distribution of this marine species.
Countries occurrence:
Bulgaria; Georgia (Abkhaziya); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (South European Russia); Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for P. marmoratus, but it is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Proterorhinus marmoratus occurs in coastal area and the lower parts of estuaries over a range of substrates (Miller 1986). It becomes sexually mature at one year (Miller 1986).
Systems: Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Proterorhinus marmoratus is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this marine species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed for this species and it occurs in marine protected areas. Proterorhinus marmoratus was assessed as Least Concern in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Williams, J.T. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Proterorhinus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T18376A49091868. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided