Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brotula ordwayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OPHIDIIFORMES OPHIDIIDAE

Scientific Name: Brotula ordwayi
Species Authority: Hildebrand & Barton, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Fore-spotted brotula, Ordway's brotula
Spanish Corvina aguada, Lengua pintada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is rare throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Mazatlan, Mexico to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is considered a relatively rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found over mud and sandy substrate. It grows to at least 10 cm in size (Nielsen et al.,1999), which is smaller compared to other close relatives (Franke and Acero, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, it is sometimes caught as by-catch from larger Brotula clarkae fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. It is not known to exist in any Marine Protected Areas, except in the Galapagos Islands where an extremely small portion of the population exists.

Citation: Lea, B., Béarez, P. & McCosker, J. 2010. Brotula ordwayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided