Ilisha fuerthii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Ilisha fuerthii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Hatchet Herring, Herring, Pacific Ilisha
French Alose Lame, Ilisha du Pacifique
Spanish Anchoa, Machete, Sardina Chata, Sardina Hacha, Sardineta Chata, Sardineta del Pacífico
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875
Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and is present in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographical range of this eastern central Pacific species extends from central Mexico to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries perhaps to spawn, and feeds on planktonic crustaceans. Larger individuals feed on shrimp, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). It is found to 10 m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for the survival of this species.

This species is important in minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Ilisha fuerthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183757A8170944. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided