|Scientific Name:||Ilisha fuerthii|
|Species Authority:||(Steindachner, 1875)|
Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875)
Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875
Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.|
|Reviewer/s:||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and is present in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The geographical range of this eastern central Pacific species extends from central Mexico to northern Peru.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population data is available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries perhaps to spawn, and feeds on planktonic crustaceans. Larger individuals feed on shrimp, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). It is found to 10 m.|
There are no major threats for the survival of this species.
This species is important in minor commercial fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Ilisha fuerthii. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 May 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|