Map_thumbnail_large_font

Umbrina roncador

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Umbrina roncador
Species Authority: Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Croaker, Yellowfin croaker, Yellowfin drum
French Ombrine à nageoire jaune, Ombrine garabatte
Spanish Berrugata aleta amarilla, Verrugato de aleta amarilla, Verrugato ronco
Synonym(s):
Sciaena thompsoni Hubbs, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often misidentified with cogenerics.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific. Although the historic range has likely been reduced, and this species is heavily fished and threatened by coastal development, its population appears to be increasing in some parts of its range. It is listed as Least Concern. However, as this species this species population and habitat should continue to be carefully monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Point Conception, in southern California, to the tip of Baja California and in the northeastern Gulf of California. Historical records however have been reported from as far north as San Francisco, California (Chao, 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.

In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was not found, although it was previously recorded there (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was captured twice within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found in shallow sandy areas, often in surf zones, bays and tidal sloughs, although it can be found to depths of 45m. It feeds on fishes, crustaceans, marine worms and bivalves. It is often caught by surf fishers.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is an important commercial and sport fish. However, no population estimates exist for yellown croaker, and stock structure has not been examined. The population appears healthy despite potentially damaging impacts associated with recreational shing, contaminants from urban run-off, and shoreline habitat modications such as development, dredging, filling, and erosion control projects.

The population may actually be increasing as the catch per-unit-effort data from the Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey have increased during each of the past ve years. In addition, a shery independent study found a much greater abundance of yellown croaker in the mid-1990s than a similar study conducted during the mid-1950s. Increased sea surface temperatures caused by several El Niño events during the 1990s have probably beneted yellown croaker, since they are a warm temperate species whose center of abundance is in warmer waters off Baja California. However, without regular monitoring of catch and effort data it is difcult to accurately assess the status of the shery (O’Brien and Oliphant, 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is heavily fished and threatened by coastal development, however its population appears to be increasing in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Continued monitoring of this species population and fishing pressure is recommended.

Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Umbrina roncador. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided