Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syngnathus auliscus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus auliscus
Species Authority: (Swain, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Barred Pipefish
Spanish Agujita, Agujilla, Pez Pipa Anillado
Synonym(s):
Siphostoma auliscus Swain, 1882
Siphostoma sinaloae Jordan & Starks, 1896
Syngnathus tweedlei Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Taxonomic Source(s): Swain, J. 1882. A review of the Syngnathinae of the United States, with a description of one new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 5(283): 307-315.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-29
Assessor(s): Pollom, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Collette, B.B., Acero, A. & Rojas, P.
Justification:
Syngnathus auliscus is a widespread Eastern Pacific pipefish that inhabits shallow waters with vegetation. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of significant population decline from coastal development within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from Southern California, USA and the Gulf of California, Mexico to northern Peru (Fritzsche 1980, Dawson 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:To date there have been no dedicated surveys or population estimates for S. auliscus. Further research is needed in order to determine population size and trends in abundance for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species is usually found among vegetation in bays and estuaries, and occasionally among floating Sargassum species (Dawson 1985).  Little is known about its feeding habits, but it likely consumes small benthic and/or planktonic crustaceans such as mysids, harpacticoid copepods, and gammarid shrimp like other pipefishes do (Kendrick and Hyndes 2005, Garcia et al. 2005). They are ovoviviparous, and the males brood embryos beneath their tail prior to giving live birth (Breder and Rosen 1966, Dawson 1985).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not present in the dried trade from 1998-2001 (Vincent et al. 2011a). It may be used in the aquarium trade as other pipefishes often are Vincent et al. 2011b), but this has not been observed and levels of offtake are unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, since it is found in estuaries, coastal development and pollution may be a local threat to this species in some areas of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, its distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Pollom, R. 2016. Syngnathus auliscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T183743A67621986. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided