Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cathorops tuyra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES ARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Cathorops tuyra
Species Authority: (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Besudo sea catfish
French Mâchoiron besudo
Spanish Bagre besudo
Synonym(s):
Arius tuyra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Tachysurus tuyra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Cooke, R., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
The distribution of this species in the Eastern Pacific is uncertain. It is reported to occur from Costa Rica to Peru, but both the northern and southern extent is doubtful. This estuarine and freshwater species is under serious threat from coastal development and habitat destruction throughout its range, and from indiscriminate fishing with gill nets. However, more research is needed on this species' distribution, population, and habitat status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from from Costa Rica to southern Peru. However, the distribution is not well known, and the presence of this species in Colombia and Ecuador is doubtful.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. It is considered common in Panama.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found in coastal, brackish and freshwater to depths of 20 m. It moves up into freshwater as adults (Cooke and Tapia 1994).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught incidentally in small commercial fisheries, and is marketed fresh. This species is most common in shallow coastal and estuarine waters, and moves upstream as adults. Both of these habitats are under serious threat from coastal and riparian development and pollution. Adults are also under serious threat from illegal gill netting in rivers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. More research is needed on this species' distribution, population status, habitat requirements and status, and threats.

Citation: Cooke, R., Acero, A., Betancur, R., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A. 2010. Cathorops tuyra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided