Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atherinella nepenthe

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES ATHERINOPSIDAE

Scientific Name: Atherinella nepenthe
Species Authority: (Myers & Wade, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Pitcher silverside
Spanish Pejerrey nepente
Synonym(s):
Nectarges nepenthe Myers and Wade, 1942

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Espinosa, H., Findley, L., Collette,B., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region and is abundant at least part of its range. There is no current indication of population decline from coastal development in some areas within its range. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from central Baja and the mouth of the Gulf of California to Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in parts of Mexico.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic species is found in the surf zone and in the near shore upper water column along the open coast and in bays and estuaries (Watson, 1996).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered a major threat at this time, coastal development in some areas may negatively affect this species and its near shore, shallow-water habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Espinosa, H., Findley, L., Collette,B., Cotto, A. & Rojas, P. 2010. Atherinella nepenthe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided