Xenomedea rhodopyga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Xenomedea rhodopyga
Species Authority: Rosenblatt & Taylor, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Redrump blenny
Spanish Blenia, Trambollito nalga roja
Xenomedea rhodophyga Rosenblatt and Taylor, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Gulf of California, and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found in the western and central eastern Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 33
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. However, species is considered an abundant primary reef fish in the Gulf of California (Thomson et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found on rocky reefs and in tide pools to depths of 33m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006), including Loreto Bay Marine National Park and Cabo Pulmo.

Citation: Hastings, P. 2010. Xenomedea rhodopyga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183727A8165775. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided