Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scartichthys variolatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Scartichthys variolatus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Synonym(s):
Ophioblennius fernandezensis Clark, 1938
Salarias rubropunctatus Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias variolatus Valenciennes, 1836
Scartichthys fernandezensis (Clark, 1938)
Scartichthys rubropunctatus (Valenciennes, 1836)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-27
Assessor(s): Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is only known from the San Felix, San Ambrosio and the Juan Fernandez Islands off the coast of Chile, where it is considered common and locally abundant.There are no major threats known for this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the islands of San Felix, San Ambrosio and the Juan Fernandez Islands off the coast of Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and locally abundant (J. Williams pers comm 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky bottoms to depths of 9m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. This species distribution overlaps at least one marine protected area within its range.

Citation: Williams, J. 2010. Scartichthys variolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided