Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenomugil thoburni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Xenomugil thoburni (Jordan & Starks, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-Eye Mullet, Thoburn's Mullet
Synonym(s):
Mugil thoburni Jordan & Starks, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Harrison, I.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the central eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific from the southeastern Guatamala to Peru, including the Galapagos islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered to be fairly common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow waters to depths of 10m, most commonly in areas of mangrove development and shallow embayments. It is often seen scraping algae from lava rocks or browsing on filamentous algae (Grove and Lavenberg 1997). This species habitat and ecology has not been well documented.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Most catch of this species is attributed to bycatch with other Mugilidae species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.


- This species is sometimes incidentally caught with other mullet species (Harrison 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More research is needed on distribution, population, habitat and ecology for this species.

Citation: Harrison, I. 2010. Xenomugil thoburni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183713A8162821. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided