Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emblemaria hypacanthus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaenopsidae

Scientific Name: Emblemaria hypacanthus (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Gulf Signal Blenny
Spanish Blenia, Trambollito Vela, Tubícola Flamante
Synonym(s):
Emblemaria oculocirris Jordan, 1897
Psednoblennius hypacanthus Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Gulf of California, and is relatively common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found in the Gulf of California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species primarily inhabits empty mollusk shells on sand-rubble substrate.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. However, given this species' shallow depth range, it may be locally impacted by El Niño events and associated climatic changes in some parts of its restricted range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several Marine Protected Areas within its range, including Loreto Bay Marine National Park, Cabo Pulmo National Park, and Alto Gulfo Biosphere Reserve (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Emblemaria hypacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183699A8160648. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided