Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenichthys xanti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Xenichthys xanti Gill, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Longfin salema
Spanish Chulita, Ollocon Ojón, Pajarillo ojón
Synonym(s):
Xenichthys xenops Jordan and Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and from Central Mexico (Mazatlan) to Peru, including the Galapagos archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):33
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be abundant in many part of its range, such as in Baja California and Panama.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species forms schools over sandy shallow substrate to depths of 33m. Its occurence in middle estuaries and mangroves along the tropical eastern Pacific coast seems to be occasional (Cooke, 1992).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is considered to be an important commercial fish in some parts of its range (McKay and Schneider, 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F. 2010. Xenichthys xanti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183691A8159371. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided