Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachinotus paitensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CARANGIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachinotus paitensis
Species Authority: Cuvier 1832
Common Name(s):
English Paloma pompano, Paloma pompano (FB), Pompano
French Pompaneau colombe
Spanish Chaso, Palometa, Pampanito, Pampano, Pámpano, Pámpano chaso, Pampano paloma, Pámpano paloma
Synonym(s):
Trachinotus paloma Jordan and Starks 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This tropical eastern Pacific species is found from southern California and the Gulf of California to Chile, including the Galapagos and Malpelo islands.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthopelagic species is found in coastal waters, usually forming schools (Smith-Vaniz 1995), and usually in shallow inshore sandy habitats. It feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, other invertebrates, as well as small fishes (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is found to 25m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.


This species is caught incidentally and in artisanal fisheries. It is an excellent food for human consumption (Smith-Vaniz 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Trachinotus paitensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided