|Scientific Name:||Trachinotus paitensis|
|Species Authority:||Cuvier 1832|
Trachinotus paloma Jordan and Starks 1895
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This tropical eastern Pacific species is found from southern California and the Gulf of California to Chile, including the Galapagos and Malpelo islands.|
Native:Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||25|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This benthopelagic species is found in coastal waters, usually forming schools (Smith-Vaniz 1995), and usually in shallow inshore sandy habitats. It feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, other invertebrates, as well as small fishes (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is found to 25m.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
This species is caught incidentally and in artisanal fisheries. It is an excellent food for human consumption (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Trachinotus paitensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183684A8158031. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T183684A8158031.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|