Prionotus horrens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Triglidae

Scientific Name: Prionotus horrens
Species Authority: Richardson, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Bristly searobin
French Grondin brossé
Spanish Gallina, Rubio polla, Vaca polla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A., Cotto, A., Rojas, P., Bearez, P. & Collette, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 105
Upper depth limit (metres): 7
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found over mud and sandy bottoms to depths of 105m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is occasionally caught as bycatch in shrimp trawls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A., Cotto, A., Rojas, P., Bearez, P. & Collette, B. 2010. Prionotus horrens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183671A8155702. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided