Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apogon dovii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES APOGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Apogon dovii
Species Authority: Günther, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Tailspot Cardinalfish, Cardinal Fish
Spanish Cardenal Colimanchada, Cardenal con Mancha, Cardenal de Cola Manchada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B., Bussing, W., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This is a common and widespread species with no known threats. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the eastern Pacific from Mazatlân, Mexico to central Peru, as well as in the Galapagos and Cocos.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is very common in Costa Rica. There is no other population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a reef-associated species. It mainly inhabits rocks, but is also occurs on coral reefs. It is present from 3-45m. It is a mouthbrooder.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B., Bussing, W., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Apogon dovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided