Prosciurillus murinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Prosciurillus murinus
Species Authority: (Müller & Schlegel, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Celebes Dwarf Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information on its population size and rate of decline to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is a low density, forest obligate species that is threatened by habitat loss, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to north east and central Sulawesi and adjacent small islands, including Sangihe island, north of Sulawesi (Riley 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. On Sangihe, this species is common in all habitats with tall trees. Because there were no records of this now common species on Sangihe until recently, it is suspected to be recently introduced (Riley 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers primary forest, probably at higher elevations. The species is primarily arboreal but it is sometimes found on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest clearing due to small-scale agriculture, and at lower elevations due to forestry operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Ruedas, L. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Prosciurillus murinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18364A8149733. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided