Map_thumbnail_large_font

Selene brevoortii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Selene brevoortii
Species Authority: (Gill 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Lookdown, Airfin Lookdown, Hairfin Lookdown
Spanish Carita, Antena, Cara Caballa, Carita Jorobada, Espejuelo, Jorobado, Jorobado Antena, Jorobado Mexicano, Radio
French Musso Corcovade
Synonym(s):
Argyreiosus pacificus Lockington 1877
Argyriosus brevoortii Gill 1863
Vomer brevoortii (Gill 1863)
Vomer pacificus (Lockington 1877)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This eastern Pacific species is found from southern California to the lower half of the Gulf of California to Chile, and Malpelo Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a benthopelagic and demersal species found in shallow coastal waters. It is found in small schools near the bottom. It feeds on small squids, shrimps, polychaetes and small fishes (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is found at depths to 50 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.
This species is caught in artisanal fisheries using gill nets. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It is marketed fresh and salted (Smith-Vaniz 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Selene brevoortii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183636A8148902. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided