Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Prosciurillus leucomus
Species Authority: (Müller & Schlegel, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Whitish Dwarf Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information on its population size and rate of decline for listing in a threatened category. It occurs at low densities, is a forest obligate species that is threatened by habitat loss, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Sulawesi, Butung, Muna, Kabeana, and adjacent islands.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species likely occurs at low densities. It is not encountered frequently and it is extremely difficult to study.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a forest obligate and prefers lower to mid-montane evergreen forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest clearing due to small-scale agriculture, and at lower elevations due to forestry operations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Ruedas, L. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Prosciurillus leucomus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18363A8147699. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided