Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres insularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres insularis Allen & Robertson, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Socorro wrasse
Spanish Doncella socorro, SeƱorita de Socorro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Robertson, R. & Carpenter, K.
Justification:
This species is only known from one or two locations (Revillagigedo and possibly Guadalupe Island, Baja). Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species. Although the species occurs within a Marine Protected Area, the protection does not extend to the threatening environmental changes the ENSO event creates. This species qualifies for Vulnerable under Criterion D2. However, more research is needed on this phenomenon, and this species should be reassessed when new information is available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found in the found the Revillagigedo Islands. However, it may also be present at Alijos Rocks and Guadalupe Island, off the coast of central Baja.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species. This species was considered common at Revillagigedos in 1992 (Allen and Robertson 1992).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species can be fairly abundant over rock and coarse sand substrates to depths of 20 m. It forms schools of various sizes that move approximately one m above the bottom (Allen and Robertson 1992).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species' restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, it is present within the Marine Protected Area of the Revillagigedo Islands (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. & Rocha, L. 2010. Halichoeres insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183625A8146890. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided