Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anisotremus taeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Anisotremus taeniatus
Species Authority: Gill, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Catalina, Grunt, Panama porkfish
Spanish Burro bandera, Burro rayado, Roncador capitán

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and locally common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the southeastern mouth of the Gulf of California, to the northern tip of Peru. It is also found at the Cocos and Malpelo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in at least parts of its range. It is very common on rocky reefs of islands in Gulf of Fonseca and Los Cobanos, El Salvador. A survey made in Gulf Dulce, Costa Rica, showed a mean density of 0.001 ind/ m2 for this species (Figueroa 2001). Although it was found in surveys at Gulf of Chiriqui, its density was low (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species can be found near deep rocky walls and reefs to depths of 25m, and in massive corals in Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006). Some individuals can be found accidentally in estuaries and coastal lagoons (Cooke, 1992).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles of this species are considered important for the ornamental fish trade in Costa Rica.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Anisotremus taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided