Myxodagnus opercularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Dactyloscopidae

Scientific Name: Myxodagnus opercularis
Species Authority: Gill, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Dart Stargazer
Spanish Miraestrellas Virote
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: There are two described subspecies: Myxodagnus opercularis walkeri from the Tres Marias Islands and Costa Rica; and M. opercularis opercularis form from the Gulf of California and Islas Revillagigedos (Dawson 1976).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has widespread but disjunct range in the Eastern Pacific, and has been considered common in collections. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and has a disjunct range. It is found from the western and central eastern Gulf of California, the Tres Marias Islands, the Revillagigedo (Socorro and Clarion), Mexico and then from Golfo de Nicoya and southern Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species, although Dawson (1976) mentions it was abundant in collections.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Thiis benthic species inhabits coastal sandy areas.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, there may be some localized declines due to habitat loss from coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006), including the Islas Marias Biosphere Reserve and Islas Revillagigedos Biosphere Reserve. There is a need for further survey to clarify the distribution of the species especially in central Mexico.

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Myxodagnus opercularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183615A8144943. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided