Map_thumbnail_large_font

Menticirrhus undulatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Menticirrhus undulatus (Girard, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English California corbina, California kingcroaker, Corbina, Kingfish
French Bourrugue de Californie
Spanish Berrugata californiana, Lambe berrugato, Ratón
Synonym(s):
Umbrina undulata Girard, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species' distribution in the Eastern Pacific is not well-known, given the likely misidentification of specimens in the Gulf of California. It is heavily targeted in sport fisheries, and is also caught as by-catch by shrimp trawling throughout its range. More information on its distribution, biology and population status is needed to determine the impact of fishing activities on the population. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California to Baja California and in the entire Gulf of California. However, this species' distribution in the Gulf of California is not well-known as there have been possible misidentifications of this species with cogeneric specimens.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size, recruitment, and mortality of this species are unknown. Hauls from beach seines along the open coast from 1994 through 1997 yielded slightly lower but similar numbers of Corbina (Menticirrhus undulatus) to those obtained during a similar study from 1953 through 1956. In addition, similar angler catch-per-unit efforts during the 1980s and 1990s indicate that the population is likely sustaining itself under present recreational harvest levels (Valle and Oliphant 2001).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs along sandy shores and in bays to depths of 20 m, usually in sandy surfs of the exposed outer coast. It is usually found in small groups, but larger fish are more solitary. It feeds on sand crabs, other small crustaceans, and worms. Spawning begins in July.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is highly targeted in commercial and sport fisheries. Corbina can be taken throughout the year, but shing is highest in summer and early fall. Most Corbina are caught along sandy surf-swept beaches, but they are also taken from piers and jetties. Anglers on private and rental boats or commercial passenger shing vessels seldom take them.

A 1965-1966 survey estimated that 30,000 Corbina were taken by southern California shore anglers along the open coast, making it the third most abundant species accounting for 13% of the surf-angler’s creel. Since then, the annual number of Corbina caught by anglers has been quite variable. Marine Recreational Fishery Statistics Survey annual catch-estimates for 1980 through 1998 ranged between 17,000 and 75,000 sh with an average of 44,600. However, annual catch estimates were much lower in the 1990s than during the 1980s even though catches-per-unit effort were similar (Valle and Oliphant 2001).

In addition, this species is often caught as by-catch by intensive shrimp trawling throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, its distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

More research is needed on this species' biology, ecology and population status to determine if the population is declining due to fishing activities. There has been a decline in catch over the past decade, but it is not known if this reflects a widespread decline in population, especially as recruitment and mortality for this species is not well known.

Citation: Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A. 2010. Menticirrhus undulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183602A8142769. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided