Symphurus chabanaudi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae

Scientific Name: Symphurus chabanaudi
Species Authority: Mahadeva & Munroe, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Chabanaud's Tonguefish, Darkcheek Tonguefush
Spanish Lengua Cachete Prieto, Hojita, Lengua de Cauda Oscura, Lengua de Chabanaud, Lengüeta Morena
French Langue de Chabanaud

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Munroe, T., Nielsen, J.G. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is common, has a broad distribution, has no major threats, and is found within several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from the Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 60
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range. There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is common over muddy substrata in estuaries, mangroves, and on the inner continental shelf. It feeds on mobile invertebrates, and has pelagic eggs and larvae (Munroe et al. 1995). This species is found from 1-60m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Munroe, T., Nielsen, J.G. & Tyler, J. 2010. Symphurus chabanaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183601A8142593. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided