Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lutjanus viridis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LUTJANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lutjanus viridis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Blue and gold snapper
French Vivaneau bleu et doré
Spanish Huachinango, Pargo azul-dorado, Pargo rayado, Rayado
Synonym(s):
Diacope viridis Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A., Bessudo, S. & Betancur, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common throughout many parts of its range. Substistence fishing is not considered a major threat for this species, and there is no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the mouth of the Gulf of California to Ecuador, including Mapelo, Galapagos, Cocos, Clipperton and Revillagigedo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many parts of its range.

In the Coral reef of Gorgona island, Colombia, the species reported a density of 6.482 individuals per 10 m2 and the observation frequency was 93.3% (Zapata and Morales 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species occurs in coastal waters, frequently around rocky and coral reefs to depths of 60 m. This species sometimes forms large diurnal aggregations on rocky or coral reefs (Allen 1995). It is only found over zones of madreporite branching corals in Gulf of Chiriqui, Panama (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for subsistence fisheries and is caught using hooks and lines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It appears to be more associated with coral reef than most other snappers, and therefore may be more susceptible to reef destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A., Bessudo, S. & Betancur, R. 2010. Lutjanus viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided