Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes rectifraenum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Stegastes rectifraenum (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Cortez damselfish, Cortez gregory
French Chauffet de Cortez
Spanish Jaqueta azul de colores, Jaqueta de Cort├ęs
Synonym(s):
Abudefduf nigripinnis Borodin, 1928
Pomacentrus analigutta Gill, 1862
Pomacentrus rectifraenum Gill, 1862
Stegastes rectifraneum (Gill, 1862)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from northern Baja California and the entire Gulf of California south to Acapulco on the Mexican mainland, including Revillagigedos Island. This species is sometimes confused with Stegastes flavialatis and S. acapulcoensis, especially in records south of central Mexico and the Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in some parts of its range. For example, it is considered abundant around the Baja Peninsula and Gulf of California, but rare in Revillagigedo Islands.

According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), S. rectifraenum is one of the most dominant species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California and accounted more than 1% of total abundance with an occurrence frequency higher than 80%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered common with between 1-5% of the overall abundance registered and a relative frequency between 75-100% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species rocky inshore reefs (Allen 1991) to depths of 12 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, it is present in some Marine Protected Areas in Mexico (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R. & Zapata, F. 2010. Stegastes rectifraenum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183586A8139837. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided