|Scientific Name:||Caranx caballus|
|Species Authority:||Günther, 1868|
Carangoides caballus (Günther, 1868)
Caranx girardi Steindachner, 1870
Trachurus boops Girard, 1858
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is also more commonly known as Caranx caballus. This species is probably a junior synonym of Caranx crysos</i..|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread and common throughout the region. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This eastern Pacific species is found from central California to southern Peru, and all the offshore islands; intermittently recorded in abundance at Hawaii.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. This is an abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This pelagic species is found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast but also in deeper waters to 100m; it is also known to penetrate estuaries especially the juveniles (Smith-Vaniz 1995). It primarily feeds on fishes, but also eats squids, shrimps and other invertebrates (Smith-Vaniz 1995).|
There are no major threats to this species, or current indication of population reduction from artisanal fisheries.
This species is fished in artsanal fisheries with gill nets and beach seines, and with hook and line. It is marketed fresh, salted or dried, and smoked (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.|
|Citation:||Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Caranx caballus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183579A8138427. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|