Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caranx caballus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CARANGIDAE

Scientific Name: Caranx caballus
Species Authority: Günther, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Green Jack, Jack
Spanish Cocinero, Bonito, Burique, Caballa, Caballa Jurel, Caballo, Cavalleta, Chumbo, Cocinero Dorado, Cojinoa, Cojinua, Cojinua Chata, Dorado, Jurel, Jurel Bonito, Jurel Dorado, Jurel Verde, Palometa Dorada
French Carangue Verte
Synonym(s):
Carangoides caballus (Günther, 1868)
Caranx girardi Steindachner, 1870
Trachurus boops Girard, 1858
Taxonomic Notes: This species is also more commonly known as Caranx caballus. This species is probably a junior synonym of Caranx crysos</i..

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread and common throughout the region. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern Pacific species is found from central California to southern Peru, and all the offshore islands; intermittently recorded in abundance at Hawaii.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic species is found on the continental shelf, generally near the coast but also in deeper waters to 100m; it is also known to penetrate estuaries especially the juveniles (Smith-Vaniz 1995). It primarily feeds on fishes, but also eats squids, shrimps and other invertebrates (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, or current indication of population reduction from artisanal fisheries.
This species is fished in artsanal fisheries with gill nets and beach seines, and with hook and line. It is marketed fresh, salted or dried, and smoked (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Caranx caballus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided