Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropogonias ectenes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Micropogonias ectenes
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Slender croaker
French Tambour fin
Spanish Chano mexicano, Corvina bocadulce, Corvina verrugato
Synonym(s):
Micropogon ectenes Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: Need to review (Chao)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Chao, L., Espinosa, H. & van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southeastern Baja California and the lower Gulf of California (La Paz and Topolobampo) to south Acapulco, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 33
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found along sandy coasts and bays, estuaries, river mouths, and coastal lagoons to depths of 33m. It feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans, mollusks and worms.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is sometimes caught as by-catch in shrimp trawls and artisinal fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L., Espinosa, H. & van der Heiden, A. 2010. Micropogonias ectenes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183577A8138092. . Downloaded on 01 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided