Etropus ectenes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Etropus ectenes
Species Authority: Jordan 1889
Common Name(s):
English Sole flounder, Sole flounder (FB)
French Perpeire chaussure
Spanish Lenguado, Lenguado zapato

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Bussing, W.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution in the southern tropical eastern Pacific. It has no major threats and can be found in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern tropical Pacific species is found from Panama to Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy and muddy substrata and can also be common in estuaries and mangroves. It feeds on benthic invertebrates and small fishes; and it has pelagic eggs and larvae (Hensley 1995). It is found to 50m.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution may be included in some Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region. More information about the population structure for this species is needed.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Bussing, W. 2010. Etropus ectenes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183537A8130695. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided