Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes arcifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Stegastes arcifrons
Species Authority: (Heller & Snodgrass, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Galapagos gregory, Island major
French Chauffet des îles
Spanish Jaqueta de las islas
Synonym(s):
Eupomacentrus arcifrons Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Pomacentrus arcifrons Heller & Snodgrass, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is restricted to a few offshore islands and coastal Costa Rica and Ecuador in the Eastern Pacific. However, it is locally abundant, there are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found in the Galapagos, Malpelo, Cocos Islands, Isla Plata (Ecuador), and coastal Ecuador from Manabi to Salinas. This species is also a recorded vagrant off the coast of Costa Rica.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is extremely abundant in shallow reef habitats in Galapagos, Cocos, and Malpelo Islands.

In the Galapagos archipelago it had an overall mean abundance of 8.30 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral and rocky reefs (Allen, 1991) to depths of 20m. This fish is omnivorous, feeding primarily on algae and invertebrates including tubeworms, small crustaceans, and the tentacles of anemones (Grove and Lavenberg, 1997).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. In Galapagos, a minor decline in population numbers accompanied the 1997/98 El Niño event, but was followed by a full population recovery within one year.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, it is present in Marine Protected Areas in Galapagos, Malpelo, Cocos, Machalilla and Gorgona (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Stegastes arcifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided