Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dactyloscopus pectoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES DACTYLOSCOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Dactyloscopus pectoralis
Species Authority: Gill, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Whitesaddle stargazer
Spanish Miraestrellas cabeza blanca, Miraestrellas fisgona
Taxonomic Notes: Dawson (1975) recognized three subspecies: Dactyloscopus pectoralis pectoralis from the Gulf of California and outer coast of Baja California; D. pectoralis fallax from Sinaloa, Mexico to Ecuador, including Isla del Coco; and D. pectoralis insulatus from Islas Revillagigedos.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico to northern Peru, including the Revillagigedo and Cocos Island.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species is found on sandy substrate near reefs, and also in tidepools (De La Cruz Agüero 1997).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, there may be some localized declines due to habitat loss from coastal development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006), including Cocos Island National Park.

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Dactyloscopus pectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided