Gymnothorax castaneus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Muraenidae

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax castaneus
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut moray, Panamic green moray
Spanish Cacique, Morena verde
Sidera castanea Jordan & Gilbert, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Pacific from southern Baja and the Gulf of California, central Mexico, and from El Salvador to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 35
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species lives in rocky, boulder strewn areas, and walls. This species may occasionally wander into open sandy areas about 10-20m from cover.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls within the Galapagos, Cocos, and Malpelo Islands Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Gymnothorax castaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183477A8120143. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided