Serranus stilbostigma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Serranus stilbostigma
Species Authority: (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Camotillo
Prionodes stilbostigma Jordan & Bollman, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This deep-water species is restricted to the Galápagos islands, and possibly coastal Ecuador. The majority of its range lies entirely within a Marine Protected Area, and it is unlikely to be affected by ENSO events due to its deep-water habitat.Therefore, there are no major threats known to this species, and no indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species distribution, population status, habitat requirements, and major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is appears to be endemic to the Galapagos, although there are some records from coastal Ecuador. This species distribution is not well known, given that it is only known from a few deep water specimens.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 200
Upper depth limit (metres): 80
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It reef-associated species is found on rocky substrata from 80-200m depth. It feeds on mobile benthic crustaceans, octupus, squid, cuttlefishes, and bony fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It is restricted to a small part of the Eastern Pacific that is most strongly affected by ENSO, but because it is a deepwater species, it is not likely to be affected by these events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. The majority of this species' range lies within the Galapagos Island Marine Protected Area. However, this species is not well-known, and more information is needed on its distribution, population status, habitat requirements, life history and major threats.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Molina, H., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Serranus stilbostigma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183476A8120019. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided