Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microspathodon bairdii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Microspathodon bairdii (Gill, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Bumphead damselfish
Spanish Ayanque, Damisela cabeza chichón, Jaqueta vistosa
Synonym(s):
Pomacentrus bairdii Gill, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the mouth of the Gulf of California to Ecuador, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in many parts of its range.


This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 0.94 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). This fish was studied in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005) with a density < 0.01 ind./ m2. At Gulf Dulce, still in Costa Rica, it had a density <0.001±0.002 ind./ m2, - relative abundance of 0.023% (Figueroa, 2001). Within a five-site-study survey, at Catalinas Islands, this fish could not be observed (Espinoza and Salas, 2005). According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), M. bairdii is a rare species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California (accounted less than 0.01% of total abundance) with an occurrence frequency below 10%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was not found, although it has already been recorded there (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio, 1986), showed that this fish seems to be occasional in coralline, rocky and sandy bottoms.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky inshore reefs exposed to wave action and currents to depths of 15m, and is most frequently observed near large boulders in the shallow subtidal zone. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish can be found in massive corals and exposed shallow rocky reefs (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff, 2006).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. According to Dominici-Arosemena et al. (2005), this is a important aquarium fish in Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica, however this is unlikely to significantly affect the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, R.,Edgar, G., Merlen, G., Zapata, F. & Barraza, E. 2010. Microspathodon bairdii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183472A8119307. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided