Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnothorax verrilli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES MURAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Gymnothorax verrilli
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English White-edged moray
Spanish Morena de borde blanco
Synonym(s):
Sidera verrilli Jordan & Gilbert, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): McCosker, J. & Béarez, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a disjunct and relatively restricted range in the Eastern Pacific. However, there are no major threats known to this shallow water species or its generalized sand/mud habitat. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Pacific, near southern Baja California, and from Costa Rica to Panama.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Mexico; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits sand and mud substrate to a depth of at least 10m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J. & Béarez, P. 2010. Gymnothorax verrilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided